conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
SATURDAY, JULY 24
6:15pm-7:00pm  SP.01 Plenary Lecture: Venki Ramakrishnan
  WK.01 Global Phasing
  WK.02 PLATON
  WK.03 Sulfur-SAD Data Collection and Phasing
  WK.04 CCP4
  WK.05 Crystallography - World of Wonders
  Opening Reception & Exhibit Show
 
SUNDAY, JULY 25
8:00am-8:50am (postponed)  AW.01 Fankuchen Award to David Watkin
9:00am-12:00pm  02.01 General Interest I
  07.01 Membrane & Associated Proteins
9:00am-11:55am  01.01 Lighting the Way: In Memory of Louis Delbaere
9:00am-12:00pm  07.02 Non-ambient Environments for Specialized Experiments
1:30pm-5:00pm  07.03 Software Integration & Databases
  07.04 Radiation Damage
  07.05 Local Structure
  07.06 Absolute Structure Determination; Where are we now?
05:30pm-07:30pm  Poster Session I
River Exhibition Hall
  Exhibition
  Young Scientist Mixer
 
MONDAY, JULY 26
8:00am-8:50am  SP.02 Plenary Lecture: Solid-state Actinides: Some Crystal Chemistry and Crystallography.
9:00am-5:00pm  TR.01 The First Element: In Memory of Bob Bau
9:00am-12:00pm  07.07 Surfaces & Interfaces
  07.08 Automation & Data Collection
  07.09 Fibril-forming Pathological Peptides: Prions, Amyloids & Friends
1:30pm-5:00pm  07.10 Data Collection Strategies
  07.11 Pushing the Envelope on SAXS: Resolution, dynamics, complexity
  07.12 Exciting Structures
  Exhibition
05:30pm-07:30pm  Poster Session II
River Exhibition Hall
  Mentoring Dinner
 
TUESDAY, JULY 27
8:00am-9:00am  AW.02 Etter Early Career Award to Ray Treivel
9:00am-12:00pm  02.02 Etter Award Symposium
  01.02 Molecular Motors and Machines
1:30pm-5:00pm   01.03 Longer Wavelength Phasing
1:30pm-5:00pm  02.03 Blast from the Past: What was Old is New Again
  03.01 New Developments in Fiber Diffraction: Cryo-, Micro-diffraction and Complementary Techniques
9:00am-12:00pm  07.13 Weird Materials
1:30pm-5:00pm  07.14 Functional Materials
7:00pm  07.15 Would you Publish This II?
9:00am-12:00pm  07.16 What Can Your Beamline Offer You?
  Exhibition
05:30pm-07:30pm  Poster Session III
River Exhibition Hall
 
WEDNESDAY, JULY 28
8:00am-8:50am  SP.03 Thomas Steitz
11:30-12:30pm  SP.04 Ada Yonath
9:00am-12:00pm  05.01 Cool Structures
  06.01 New Tools - New Lights
1:30pm-5:00pm  07.17 Incommensurately Modulated Materials
9:00am-12:00pm  07.18 Macromolecules, Complexes & Assemblies
09:00am-12:00pm  07.19 Precipitates & Voids in Advanced Materials
1:30pm  07.21 Professional Odysseys
1:30pm-5:00pm  07.22 Structural Insights into the Cause and Treatment of Cardiovascular Disease
  07.23 Energy-related Materials
  Banquet and Poster Prize Presentations
 
THURSDAY, JULY 29
8:00am-8:50am  AW.03 Trueblood Award to Ton Spek
9:00am-12:00pm  01.04 Structural Enzymology: Mechanistic
1:30pm-5:00pm  01.05 Biological Impacts of Structural Enzymology
9:00am-12:00pm  02.04 General Interest II
  04.01 Biomacromolecules
1:30pm-5:00pm  04.02 Soft Condensed Matter and SAS Studies
9:00am-12:00pm  07.24 Mechanisms of Phase Transitions
1:30pm-5:00pm  07.25 Powder Diffraction
  07.26 Handling Disorder in Crystal Structures
 
 


Powered by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management
for your conference

http://www.oxfordabstracts.com